aaa


SWInfocusMelia
 orange130_1

 

consumers_choice

 

ad
Privacy Policy

Travel Industry Today recognizes that the privacy of your personal information is important.

Personal Information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be learned. Examples of personal information include your home address, home telephone number, personal email address, and personal credit card numbers.

This privacy notice is designed to explain to you what personal information we collect about you, and how that information is used. This notice will also explain how your personal information is kept, and is secure from inappropriate disclosure or use.

This privacy notice is also designed to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Information Act (PIPEDA).

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Travel Industry Today only uses your personal information to respond to your requests for products or for information about the services we offer. We will not use your information for any other purpose. If we intend to use your personal email address, or other personal information you provide, to inform you about other matters, such as additional services we provide, we will notify you and give you an opportunity to decline to receive such communication.

USE OF Travel Industry Today WEBSITE
You may visit our website to browse or to request information. If you desire, you may voluntarily interact with us by e-mail or by filling out an online form. You may also wish to register to receive our newsletter. Registration includes periodic e-mail notification about special offers and other announcements. By registering, you are consenting to receive these announcements.



EXTERNAL WEB LINKS

Travel Industry Today has provided links and pointers to Internet sites maintained by third parties. Neither Travel Industry Today, its parent or subsidiary companies, nor their affiliates operate or control in any respect any information, products or services on these third-party sites. The materials in this site and the third-party sites are provided "as is" and without warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, Travel Industry Today disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. Travel Industry Today does not warrant that the functions contained in the materials will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site, including bulletin boards, or the server that makes it available, are free of viruses or other harmful components. Travel Industry Today does not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the results of the use of the materials in this site or in third-party sites in terms of their correctness, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, or otherwise.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Travel Industry Today does not supply any of your personal information to other companies for any purpose without your written consent, unless required to do so by law. We share your personal information internally, only as necessary, with staff who need it to complete your request.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Generally, Travel Industry Today keeps your personal information only as long as it needs to in order to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, or as required by law. For example, if you send a written inquiry to us, we will retain your letter long enough to deal with your request, and for a reasonable time thereafter in order to satisfy ourselves that no further follow-up is required.

In some cases, Travel Industry Today is required by law to keep your personal information for a specified period of time. For example, where information is collected for financial transactions such as credit or debit purchases or refunds, Travel Industry Today is required to retain this information for seven years for audit purposes.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Only those staff members of Travel Industry Today who need your personal information to respond to your requests are given access to it. Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information. All information stored in our computer system is protected from access by unauthorized users.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Travel Industry Today will provide you with the personal information we have about you upon your request.

If you wish to know what information we currently have about you, you should send a written request to:

Travel Industry Today Attn: Privacy Representative

info@travelindustrytoday.com

Our Privacy representative will respond to your request within 30 days. If you become aware that the information we have about you is incorrect, you should notify the Privacy representative, who will ensure the information is updated.

FILING A COMPLAINT
If you are dissatisfied with Travel Industry Today's privacy policies or practices, you should make a written complaint to the Privacy representative. The Privacy representative will investigate the matter and take corrective action where necessary. The Privacy representative will then report back to you and advise you of any steps taken to correct the problem.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Travel Industry Today may periodically review all of its policies and procedures. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

logologologologologo